The growing controversy over federal excise tax on long-distance calls
[…] Thus, an intent to tax all future long-distance services, in whatever form they may eventually appear, cannot properly be ascribed to the 1965 Act.
The Appeals Settlement Guideline contends that “it is arguable that distance plays a role in rate determination,” pointing to fact that the per-minute rates for long-distance calls from 1 of the 48 contiguous states to another are different from per-minute rates for intrastate calls, calls to Hawaii or Alaska, and calls abroad. This contention ignores that section 4252(b)(1) imposes a toll charge “which varies in amount with the distance and elapsed transmission time of each individual communication.”