The growing controversy over federal excise tax on long-distance calls
[…] (5) Several of the arguments set forth in the Appeals Settlement Guideline appeared earlier in Rev. Rul. 79-404, 1979-2 C.B. 382.
(6) The proposed regulation states that it is effective with respect to amounts paid on or after the date of publication in the Federal Register of a final regulation.
(7) The Notice of Proposed Rulemaking issued by the IRS, 68 Fed. Reg. 15690 (Apr. 1, 2003), identifies section 7805 as the authority for the regulation, so the regulation, if issued, would be classified as interpretative. In the tax field, interpretative regulations are issued under the authority of section 7805(a) (providing generally that the Secretary of the Treasury “shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title [26 U.S.C.], including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue”). By contrast, legislative regulations–which are more difficult to overturn–are issued under a specific statutory grant of rulemaking authority, such as section 1502 (authorizing the promulgation of regulations respecting consolidated returns). See Boeing Co. v.