The Inspector General: Eagle Looks FY 2003

Eagle Looks FY 2003

The Air Force Inspection Agency conducted the following Eagle Looks (management reviews) during fiscal year 2003. Trained inspectors with backgrounds in a wide variety of Air Force functional areas examined Air Force-wide programs and processes at the request of senior leadership, reported their findings and made recommendations for positive change. For a copy of an Eagle Look report or to submit a topic for consideration for a future review, e-mail AFIA’s Operations Support Division at hqafia.cvs@kirtland.af.mil.

Aging Aircraft (AA)

Assessed the Air Force’s ability to sustain aging aircraft at a designated level of readiness.

Acquisition Transformation (AT)

Evaluated the ability of the Air Force to implement new acquisition policies, initiatives and processes in today’s evolving environment.

Architecture Based Acquisition (ABA)

Assessed the ability of the Air Force to integrate enterprise architecture into the acquisition process by identifying policy strengths and shortfalls, as well as enablers and impediments to integration.

Contracted Support Activity Inspection (CSAI)

Examined the Inspector General process for inspecting contractors and its impact on base-level, mission-essential service contracts and contract administration processes.

Environmental Restoration Program (ERP)

Assessed the effectiveness of the Air Force’s Environmental Restoration Program (ERP) Record of Decision Process.

Installation Threat Working Group (TWG) Reviewed installation methods to process near real-time threat data.

Medical Profile Process (MPP)

Reviewed active duty medical profile process for improvement opportunities.

Munitions Beddown (MunsB)

Assessed the effectiveness of processes for ingarrison beddown of non-nuclear munitions and missiles.

Outsourcing Network Control Centers (NCC) and Network Operations and Security Centers (NOSC) (ONC)

Assessed the effectiveness of outsourcing Air Force network operations.

Product Support (PSEL)

Evaluated the product support life cycle planning and execution processes for sustaining weapon systems and equipment.

AIR MOBILITY COMMAND (AMC)

HQ AMC/IG Scott AFB IL 779-0443

89 AW/IG Andrews AFB MD 858-2429

437 ABW/IG Charleston AFB SC 673-3556

436 AW/IG Dover AFB DE 445-4046

92 ARW/IG Fairchild AFB WA 657-3677

319 ARW/IG Grand Forks AFB ND 362-6016

6 ARW/IG MacDill AFB FL 968-4962

62 AW/IG McChord AFB WA 382-5444

22 ARW/IG McConnell AFB KS 743-3192

305 AMW/IG McGuire AFB NJ 650-3052

43 AW/IG Pope AFB NC 424-2302

375 AW/IG Scott AFB IL 576-4744

60 AMW/IG Travis AFB CA 837-2224

HQ DCS Fort Meade MD 622-5974/4306

PACIFIC AIR FORCES (PACAF)

HQ PACAF/IG Hickam AFB HI 315-449-3900

36 ABW/IG Andersen AFB GU 315-366-5258

354 FW/IG Eielson AFB AK 317-377-1322

3 WING/IG Elmendorf AFB AK 317-552-8931

15 ABW/IG Hickam AFB HI 315-448-4444

18 WING/IG Kadena AB JA 315-634-7622

8 FW/IG Kunsan AB KO 315-782-4850

35 FW/IG Misawa AB JA 315-226-3515

51 FW/IG Osan AB KO 315-784-5102

374 AW/IG Yokota AB JA 315-225-7262

AIR COMBAT COMMAND (ACC)

HQ ACC/IG Langley AFB VA 574-8700

2 BW/IG Barksdale AFB LA 781-5049

9 RW/IG Beale AFB CA 368-9346

27 FW/IG Cannon AFB NM 681-7776

355 WING/IG Davis-Monthan AFB AZ 228-5633

7 BW/IG Dyess AFB TX 461-1539

33 FW/IG Eglin AFB FL 875-4001

53 WG/IG Eglin AFB FL 872-5966

28 BW/IG Ellsworth AFB SD 675-6070

388 FW/IG Hill AFB UT 777-3620

49 FW/IG Holloman AFB NM 572-2123

1 FW/IG Langley AFB VA 574-5162

65 ABW/IG Lajes Field PO 535-3264

5 BW/IG Minot AFB ND 453-3076

347 WING/IG Moody AFB GA 460-3341

366 WING/IG Mountain Home AFB ID 728-2636

99 ABW/IG Nellis AFB NV 682-9974

55 WING/IG Offutt AFB NE 271-7167

20 FW/IG Shaw AFB SC 965-1948

4 FW/IG Seymour Johnson NC 722-0013

AFB

552 ACW/IG Tinker AFB OK 339-2051

509 BW/IG Whiteman AFB MO 975-7139

AIR FORCE SPECIAL OPERATIONS COMMAND (AFSOC)

HQ AFSOC/IG Hurlhurt Field FL 579-2256/2876

16 SOW/IG Hurlhurt Field FL 579-4439/5567

AF RESERVE COMMAND (*

HQ AFRC/IG * GA 497-1493

459 AW/IG * MD 857-7121

917 WG/IG * LA 781-7282

940 ARW/IG * CA 368-1940

315 AW/IG * SC 673-6351

305 RQS/IG * AZ 228-6859

HQ ARPC/IG * CO 926-6312

22 AF/IG * GA 625-4517

94 AW/IG * GA 625-3298

512 AW/IG * DE 445-5127

919 SOW/IG * FL 875-6571

434 ARW/IG * IN 928-2271

419 FW/IG * UT 777-3119

482 FW/IG * FL 791-7306

403 WG/IG * MS 597-0767

433 AW/IG * TX 969-3385

944 FW/IG * AZ 896-6682

4 AF/IG * CA 447-5692

452 AMW/IG * CA 947-4478

908 AW/IG * AL 493-3353

446 AW/IG * WA 382-5550

931 ARG/IG * KS 743-5511

514 AMW/IG * NJ 650-4522

440 AW/IG * WI 950-6025

934 AW/IG * MN 783-1298

10 AF/IG * TX 739-5181

301 FW/IG * TX 739-6956

926 FW/IG * LA 678-9777

914 AW/IG * NY 238-3192

953 RSPTS/IG * VA 836-6797

920 RQG/IG * FL 854-9008

302 AW/IG * CO 834-8133

911 AW/IG * PA 277-8133

939 RQW/IG * OR 638-4094

340 FTG/IG * TX 487-1178

932 AW/IG * IL 779-7044

927 ARW/IG * MI 273-5652

916 ARW/IG * NC 722-2205

507 WG/IG * OK 884-6910

513 ACG/IG * OK 884-6910

349 AMW/IG * CA 837-3922

439 AW/IG * MA 589-3137

442 FW/IG * MO 975-4008

913 AW/IG * PA 991-1989

445 AW/IG * OH 787-9902

910 AW/IG * OH 346-1172

DIRECT REPORTING UNITS *

HQ USAFA/IG * CO 333-3490

11 WING/IG * DC 754-8814

Air Intelligence Agency

HQ AIA/IG * TX 969-2891

National Guard Bureau

NGB/IG * VA 327-2507/2487

AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND (AETC)

HQ AETC/IG Randolph AFB TX 487-2407

97 AMW/IG Altus AFB OK 866-6370

14 FTW/IG Columbus AFB MS 742-2927

17 TRW/IG Goodfellow AFB TX 477-5289

81 TRW/IG Keesler AFB MS 597-3010

58 SOW/IGQ Kirtland AFB NM 263-5800

37 TRW/IG Lackland AFB TX 473-3347

59 MDW/IG Lackland AFB TX 554-7424

47 FTW/IG Laughlin AFB TX 732-5638

314 AW/IG Little Rock AFB AR 731-3596

56 FW/IG Luke AFB AZ 896-8346

42 ABW/IG Maxwell AFB AL 493-3499

AFOATS/IG Maxwell AFB AL 493-8825

HQ AU/IG Maxwell AFB AL 493-6623

CAP USAF/IG Maxwell AFB AL 493-4286

12 FTW/IG Randolph AFB TX 487-7218

AFRS/IG Randolph AFB TX 487-6130

80 FTW/IG Sheppard AFB TX 736-2883

82 TRW/IG Sheppard AFB TX 736-2031

325 FW/IG Tyndall AFB FL 523-3274

71 FTW/IG Vance AFB OK 448-6323

AFIT/IG Liaison Wright-Patterson OH 785-5654

AFB

AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND (AFMC)

HQ AFMC/IG Wright-Patterson OH 787-6331

AFB

AEDC/IG Arnold AFB TN 340-5202

311 HSW/IG Brooks AFB TX 240-8380

AFFTC/IG Edwards AFB CA 527-4888

AAC/IG Eglin AFB FL 872-5966

ESC/IG Hanscom AFB MA 478-1047

OO-ALC/IG Hill AFB UT 777-5305

377 ABW/IG Kirtland AFB NM 246-2411

WR-ALC/IG Robins AFB GA 468-5111

OC-ALC/IG Tinker AFB OK 339-2051

ASC/IG Wright-Patterson OH 785-0600

AFB

UNITED STATES AIR FORCES IN EUROPE (USAFE)

HQ USAFE/IG Ramstein AB GE *

31 FW/IG Aviano AB Italy *

39 WING/IG Incirlik AB TU *

48 FW/IG RAF Lakenheath UK *

100 ARW/IG RAF Mildenhall UK *

86 AW/IG Ramstein AB GE *

52 FW/IG Spangdahlem AB GE *

AIR FORCE SPACE COMMAND (AFSPC)

HQ AFSPC/IG Peterson AFB CO 834-7155

460 ABW/IG Buckley AFB CO 877-9175

90 SW/IG Francis E. Warren WY 481-3214

AFB

341 SW/IG Malmstrom AFB MT 632-7076

91 SW/IG (5 BW/IG) Minot AFB ND 453-3076

45 SW/IG Patrick AFB FL 854-4373

21 SW/IG Peterson AFB CO 834-2104

50 SW/IG Schriever AFB CO 560-3764

30 SW/IG Vandenberg AFB CA 275-6366

SMC/IG Los Angeles AFB CA 833-0802

* [Unreadable in original source]

COPYRIGHT 2004 Air Force Inspector General

COPYRIGHT 2004 Gale Group