Army national guard units

Army national guard units

Army National Guard Units

Source: Office of the Special Assistant to

the Commanding General (ARNG), Fort Knox

Heavy Brigade Combat Teams

Unit Conversion Date Address

1-34th Brigade Combat Team FY05 1025 Broadway Street NE

Minneapolis, MN 55413

30th Brigade Combat Team FY05 101 Armory Road

Clinton, NC 28328

81st Brigade Combat Team FY05 1601 W. Armory Way

Seattle, WA 98119

Divisional Brigades

Unit Conversion Date Address

2d Brigade FY07 125 Goodrich Lane

28th Infantry Division Washington, PA 15301

55th Brigade FY07 900 Adams Avenue

28th Infantry Division Scranton, PA 18510

56th Stryker FY07 2700 Southampton Road

Brigade Combat Team Philadelphia, PA 19154

28th Infantry Division

37th Brigade FY07 3990 E. Broad Street

38th Infantry Division Columbus, OH 43216

46th Brigade FY08 1200 44th Street SW

38th Infantry Division Wyoming, MI 49509

3d Brigade FY05 27 Masten Avenue

42d Infantry Division Buffalo, NY 14204

50th Brigade FY08 151 Eggert Crossing

42d Infantry Division Road Lawrenceville,

NJ 08648

86th Brigade FY07 161 University Drive

42d Infantry Division Northfield, VT 05663

149th Brigade FY08 2729 Crittenden Drive

35th Infantry Division Louisville, KY 40209

2d Brigade FY07 7401 Mesa College Drive

40th Infantry Division San Diego, CA 92111

3d Brigade FY07 933 Kansas Avenue

40th Infantry Division Modesto, CA 95351

56th Infantry Brigade FY07 5104 Sandage Avenue

36th Infantry Division Fort Worth TX 76115

71st Brigade FY08 1775 California

36th Infantry Division Crossings Dallas,

TX 75220

72d Brigade FY08 15150 Westheimer

36th Infantry Division Parkway Houston,

TX 77082

Separate Brigades

Brigade Conversion Date Address

48th Separate FY07 475 Shurling Drive

Infantry Brigade Macon, GA 31211

155th Separate FY06 P.O. Box 2057

Armor Brigade Tupelo, MS 38803

218th Separate FY08 275 General Henderson

Infantry Brigade Road Newberry, SC 29108

278th Armored FY06 P.O. Box 10167

Cavalry Regiment Knoxville, TN 37939

116th Separate FY06 4650 W. Ellsworth

Armor Brigade Street Boise, ID 83705

256th Separate FY06 1806 Surrey Street

Infantry Brigade Lafayette, LA 70508

Heavy Brigade Combat Teams

Unit Phone/Fax CDR/CSM/OPS SGM

1-34th Brigade Combat Team (651) 268-8766 COL David Elecerio

(651) 268-8779 CSM Douglas Julin

30th Brigade Combat Team (910) 251-7225 BG Danny H. Hickman

(910) 251-5108 CSM Larry D. Morgan

81st Brigade Combat Team (253) 512-8389 COL Michael McCaffree

(253) 512-8049 CSM Robert J. Barr

Divisional Brigades

Unit Phone/Fax CDR/CSM/OPS SGM

2d Brigade (724) 223-4570 COL John Gronski

28th Infantry Division (724) 223-4426 CSM Horace C. Pysher

55th Brigade (570) 963-4558 COL Robert E. Sembower

28th Infantry Division (570) 963-3139 CSM Vincent Conti

56th Stryker (215) 560-6010 LTC Joel Wierenga

Brigade Combat Team (215) 560-6036 CSM John E. Jones

28th Infantry Division

37th Brigade (614) 336-6040 LTC Jack Lee

38th Infantry Division (614) 734-7542 CSM Terry Dillon

46th Brigade (616) 249-2741 COL William Ewald

38th Infantry Division (616) 249-2470 CSM John M. Shipley

3d Brigade (716) 888-5641 COL John Luthringer

42d Infantry Division (716) 888-5672 CSM Renaldo Rivera

50th Brigade (609) 671-6610 COL Frank Caruso

42d Infantry Division (609) 671-6635 CSM Jerome Jenkins

86th Brigade (802) 485-1802 COL Matthew McCoy

42d Infantry Division (802) 485-1850 CSM Kevin White

149th Brigade (502) 637-1250 COL Charles T. Jones

35th Infantry Division (502) 637-2650 CSM Eric Schumacher

2d Brigade (858) 573-7001 COL Munoz Atkinson

40th Infantry Division (858) 573-7019 CSM Stephen Hallman

3d Brigade (209) 550-0339 COL Clay Bradfield

40th Infantry Division (209) 527-7907 CSM William Clark

56th Infantry Brigade (817) 923-1010 COL James K. Brown

36th Infantry Division (817) 924-7018 CSM Eddie Chamblis

71st Brigade (972) 556-0350 COL David N. Blackorby

36th Infantry Division (972) 401-0610 CSM Bruce Hendry

72d Brigade (281) 558-1742, COL Manuel Ortiz

36th Infantry Division ext. 3811 CSM Kenneth Boyer

(281) 558-6206

Separate Brigades

Brigade Phone/Fax CDR/CSM/OPS SGM

48th Separate (478) 464-3104 BG Charles S. Rodeheaver

Infantry Brigade (478) 464-3194 CSM James Nelson

155th Separate (662) 891-9707 BG Augustus Collins

Armor Brigade (662) 891-3721 VACANT

218th Separate (803) 806-2018 BG Herbert L. Newton

Infantry Brigade (803) 806-2040 CSM Sherman Cooper

278th Armored (865) 582-3278 COL Dennis Adams

Cavalry Regiment (865) 582-3208 CSM James T. Pippin

116th Separate (208) 422-4664 BG Allen Gayhart

Armor Brigade DSN 422-4659 CSM Leroy Lewis

256th Separate (337) 593-2065 BG John P. Basilica

Infantry Brigade (337) 262-1422 CSM James Mays

Units by State

State Unit Parent Unit

Alabama 1st Battalion, 131st Armor 149th Brigade,

35th Infantry Division

California 1-185th Combined Arms 81st Brigade Combat

Battalion Team

California 2d Battalion, 185th Armor 2d Brigade,

40th Infantry Division

California 1st Battalion, 149th Armor 3d Brigade,

40th Infantry Division

California 1st Squadron, 18th Cavalry 40th Infantry Division

Georgia 1st Battalion, 108th Armor 48th Separate Infantry

Brigade

Idaho 2d Battalion, 116th Armor 116th Separate Armor

Brigade

Iowa 1st Squadron, 113th Cavalry 34th Infantry Division

Kansas 1st Battalion, 635th Armor 1st Brigade,

40th Infantry Division

Kentucky 2d Battalion, 123d Armor 149th Brigade,

35th Infantry Division

Louisiana 1st Battalion, 156th Armor 256th Infantry Brigade

Maryland 1st Squadron, 158th 29th Infantry Division

Cavalry

Michigan 1st Battalion, 126th Armor 46th Infantry Brigade,

38th Infantry Division

Minnesota 1-194th Armored 1st Brigade,

Reconnaissance Squadron 34th Infantry Division

Minnesota 3-194th Combined Arms 1st Brigade,

Battalion 34th Infantry Division

Minnesota 2-136th Combined Arms 1st Brigade,

Battalion 34th Infantry Division

Mississippi 1st Battalion, 198th Armor 155th Separate Armor

Brigade

Mississippi 2d Battalion, 198th Armor 155th Separate Armor

Brigade

Nebraska 1st Squadron, 167th 35th Infantry Division

Cavalry

Nevada 1st Battalion, 221st Cavalry 11th Armored Cavalry

Regiment

New Jersey 5th Squadron, 117th 42d Infantry Division

Cavalry

New Jersey 2d Battalion, 102d Armor 50th Brigade,

42d Infantry Division

New York 1st Squadron, 101st 3d Brigade,

Cavalry 42d Infantry Division

New York 2d Squadron, 101st Cavalry 27th Brigade Combat Team

North 1-120th Combined Arms 30th Brigade Combat Team

Carolina Battalion

North 1-252d Combined Arms 30th Brigade Combat Team

Carolina Battalion

Ohio 1st Battalion, 107th Armor 2d Brigade,

28th Infantry Division

Ohio 2d Battalion, 107th Cavalry 38th Infantry Division

Oregon 3d Battalion, 116th Armor 116th Separate Armor

Brigade

Pennsylvania 2d Squadron (RSTA), 56th Stryker Brigade

104th Cavalry Combat Team

Pennsylvania 1st Squadron, 104th Cavalry 28th Infantry Division

Pennsylvania 1st Battalion, 103d Armor 2d Brigade,

28th Infantry Division

Pennsylvania 2d Battalion, 103d Armor 55th Brigade,

28th Infantry Division

Pennsylvania 3d Battalion, 103d Armor 55th Brigade,

28th Infantry Division

South 1st Battalion, 263d Armor 218th Separate Infantry

Carolina Brigade

Tennessee 1st Squadron, 278th ACR 278th Armored Cavalry

Regiment

Tennessee 2d Squadron, 278th ACR 278th Armored Cavalry

Regiment

Tennessee 3d Squadron, 278th ACR 278th Armored Cavalry

Regiment

Texas 1st Battalion, 112th Armor 71st Brigade,

36th Infantry Division

Texas 2d Battalion, 112th Armor 56th Brigade Combat Team,

36th Infantry Division

Texas 3d Battalion, 112th Armor 56th Brigade,

36th Infantry Division

Texas 4th Battalion, 112th Armor 72d Brigade,

36th Infantry Division

Texas 5th Battalion, 112th Armor 71st Brigade,

36th Infantry Division

Texas 1st Squadron, 124th Cavalry 36th Infantry Division

Vermont 1st Battalion, 172d Armor 86th Brigade,

42d Infantry Division

Vermont 2d Battalion, 172d Armor 86th Brigade,

42d Infantry Division

Washington 1-303d Armored 81st Brigade Combat Team

Reconnaissance Squadron

Washington 1-161st Combined Arms 81st Brigade Combat Team

Battalion

West Virginia 1-150th Armored 30th Brigade Combat Team

Reconnaissance Squadron

State Address Phone/Fax

Alabama 3971 US 231 S. (334) 774-8075

Ozark, AL 36360 (334) 774-2858

California 266 E. 3rd Street (909) 383-4532

San Bernadino, CA 92410 (909) 884-7753

California 7401 Mesa College Drive (858) 573-7011

San Diego, CA 92111 (858) 573-7040

California 140 Colonel Durham Street (831) 393-8407

Seaside, CA 93955 (831) 393-8406

California 950 N. Cucamonga (909) 983-5998

Ontario, CA 91764 (909) 983-1174

Georgia P.O. Box 36 (706) 624-1340

Calhoun, GA 30703 (706) 624-1341

Idaho 1069 Frontier Road (208) 422-7000

Twin Falls, ID 83301 (208) 422-7003

Iowa 3200 2d Mech Drive (712) 252-4347

Sioux City, IA 51111 (712) 252-4348

Kansas 1709 S. Airport Road (785) 539-0241

Manhattan, KS 66503 (785) 539-3487

Kentucky 920 Morgantown Road (270) 607-2214

Bowling Green, KY 42101 (270) 607-2250

Louisiana 400 E. Stoner Avenue (318) 676-7614

Shreveport, LA 71101 (318) 676-7616

Maryland 18 Willow Street (410) 974-7400

Annapolis, MD 21401 (410) 974-7304

Michigan 1200 44th Street SW (616) 249-2756

Wyoming, MI 49509 (616) 249-2751

Minnesota 4015 Airpark Boulevard (218) 723-4769

Duluth, MN 55811 (218) 723-4876

Minnesota 1115 Wright Street (218) 828-2572

Brainerd, MN 56401 (651) 268-8111

Minnesota 1002 15th Avenue North (218) 236-2175

Moorhead, MN 56560 (615) 268-8502

Mississippi P.O. Box 158 (662) 256-3741

Amory, MS 38821 (662) 256-5066

Mississippi P.O. Box 278 (662) 562-4494

Senatobia, MS 38668 (662) 562-9470

Nebraska 2400 NW 24th Street (402) 309-1750

Lincoln, NE 68524 (402) 309-1783

Nevada 6400 N. Range Road (702) 632-0506

Las Vegas, NV 89115 (702) 632-0540

New Jersey 2560 S. Delsea Drive (856) 696-6799

Vineland, NJ 08360 (856) 696-6798

New Jersey 550 Route 57 (908) 689-1068

Port Murray, NJ 07865 (908) 689-0403

New York 321 Manor Road (718) 442-8728

Staten Island, NY 10314 (718) 442-8607

New York 27 Masten Avenue (716) 888-5616

Buffalo, NY 14204 (716) 888-5668

North 2412 Infantry Road (910) 251-7102

Carolina New Hanover Co. Airport (910) 251-7130

Wilmington, NC 28405

North P.O. Box 64158 (910) 484-1849

Carolina Fayetteville, NC 28306 (910) 484-5132

Ohio 4630 Allen Road (614) 336-6778

Stow, OH 44224 (614) 336-3782

Ohio 2555 Countyline Road (614) 336-6694

Kettering, OH 45430 (614) 336-6698

Oregon 404 12th Street (541) 963-4221

La Grande, OR 97850 (541) 963-7865

Pennsylvania 2601 River Road (610) 929-8130

Reading, PA 19605 (610) 378-4515

Pennsylvania 5350 Ogontz Avenue (215) 329-2622

Philadelphia, PA 19141 (215) 967-5474

Pennsylvania 565 Walters Avenue (814) 533-2443

Johnstown, PA 15904 (814) 533-2611

Pennsylvania 900 Adams Avenue (570) 963-4644

Scranton, PA 18510 (570) 963-3121

Pennsylvania 580 US Route 15S j (570) 523-3468

Lewisburg, PA 17837 (570) 522-0560

South 1018 Gilchrist Road (803) 806-1073

Carolina Mullins, SC 29574 (803) 806-1036

Tennessee 413 County Road 554 (423) 744-2807

Athens, TN 37303 (423) 744-8304

Tennessee 4401 W. Stone Drive (423) 247-2278

Kingsport, TN 37660 (423) 247-2399

Tennessee 505 Gould Avenue (931) 432-4117

Cookeville, TN 38502 (931) 432-6252

Texas 700 N. Spring Creek Parkway (972) 442-4679

Wylie, TX 75098 (972) 442-4858

Texas 2101 Cobb Park Drive (817) 531-8737

Fort Worth, TX 76105 (817) 531-3463

Texas 5601 FM 45 South (325) 646-0159

Brownwood, TX 76801 (325) 646-0340

Texas 1700 E. 25th Street (979) 822-9059

Bryan, TX 77802 (979) 823-2995

Texas 2109 Warren Drive (903) 938-4613

Marshall, TX 75672 (903) 935-2428

Texas 2120 N. New Road (254) 776-1402

Waco, TX 76707 (254) 776-5829

Vermont 18 Fairfield Street (802) 524-7903

St. Albans, VT 05478 (802) 524-7906

Vermont 15 West Street (802) 786-8800

Rutland, VT 05701 (802) 786-8017

Washington 24410 Military Road (253) 945-1831

Kent, WA 98032 (253) 945-1800

Washington P.O. Box 19038 SIAP (509) 458-5421

Spokane, WA 99219 (509) 458-5489

West Virginia 2915 Old Bramwell Road (304) 589-3361

Bluefield, WV 24701 (304) 561-6143

State CDR/CSM/OPS SGM

Alabama LTC Jeffrey Smitherman

CSM Jay Stallings

California LTC Barry Sayers

CSM James Woods

California LTC Timothy J. Swann

CSM Clayton Mitchell

California LTC Mark Malanka

CSM Scott Waterhouse

California LTC Lonergan

CSM Flannery

Georgia LTC John King

CSM D. Knowles

Idaho LTC Michael Woods

CSM H. Chin

Iowa LTC Michael Amundson

CSM Stephen Wayman

Kansas LTC Matthew A. Raney

CSM Joseph C. Romans

Kentucky LTC D. Mike Farley

CSM Wilson

Louisiana LTC Thomas B. Plunkett III

CSM Steven R. Stuckey

Maryland LTC David W. Carey

CSM O’Connell

Michigan LTC Curtis Royer

CSM L. Ott

Minnesota LTC John McCombs

VACANT

Minnesota MAJ(P) Jeffrey Turner

CSM Paul Herr

Minnesota LTC Greg Parks

CSM Terry Koenig

Mississippi LTC James Oliver

CSM Ronald Coleman

Mississippi LTC Jerry Butler

CSM Glen Davis

Nebraska LTC Martin Apprich

CSM Larry Hall

Nevada LTC Johnny Isaak

CSM James Haynes

New Jersey LTC Kevin R. Austin

CSM David P Kenna

New Jersey LTC John M. Manfre

CSM W. Kryscnski

New York LTC Michael Mallin

CSM Kenneth Church

New York LTC David Zysk

CSM Hutley

North LTC Boyette

Carolina CSM James Marley

North MAJ (P) Lawrence Powell

Carolina CSM D. Schwab

Ohio LTC Richard T. Curry

CSM Whatmoughy

Ohio LTC Todd Mayer

CSM William Belding

Oregon LTC Clifford M. McCabe

CSM J. Brooks

Pennsylvania LTC Walter Lord

CSM Robert Heller

Pennsylvania LTC Hugh Redditt

CSM Timothy Zaengle

Pennsylvania LTC Philip Logan

CSM Anthony lachini

Pennsylvania LTC George M. Schwartz

CSM Russell Schimelfenig

Pennsylvania LTC Jeffrey A. Smith

CSM Michael Moretz

South LTC Steve A. Wright

Carolina CSM John E. Wiggins

Tennessee LTC Mark Hart

CSM Ridgell

Tennessee LTC Franklin McCauley Jr.

CSM Peck

Tennessee LTC Jeff Holmes

CSM J. Kyle

Texas LTC Woods

CSM Smith

Texas LTC William A. Hall

CSM William F. Brown

Texas LTC Randolph F. Neal

CSM Paul D. Callaway

Texas LTC Chuck Aris

CSM Brown

Texas LTC Robert Woodmansee

CSM Jeffrey T. Merrill

Texas LTC Lee D. Schnell

CSM Alfredo Cordova

Vermont LTC Mark Lovejoy

CSM M. Larose

Vermont LTC Thomas Williams

CSM Jeffrey Goodrich

Washington LTC Ted Arnold

CSM Bruce Smith

Washington LTC Greg Allen

CSM David Windom

West Virginia LTC Larry Wheeler

CSM Charles Mitchell

TASS Armor Battalions

Region Unit Address

A 1st Armor Battalion, P.O. Box 277

254th Regiment Sea Girt, NJ 08750

B 1st Armor Battalion, Fort Indiantown Gap, Building 8-80

166th Regiment Annville, PA 17003

C 1st Armor Battalion, 5411 Leesburg Road

218th Regiment Eastover, SC 29044

D 2d Armor Battalion, Building 638, TN ARNG

117th Regimen Smyrna, TN 37167

E 1st Armor Battalion, 8208 S. Perimeter Road

145th Regiment Columbus, OH 43217

F 1st Armor Battalion, P.O. Box 5218

136th Regiment Austin, TX 78763

G 1st Armor Battalion, Building 810, 5050 S. Junker Street

204th Regiment Boise, ID 83705

Region Unit Phone/Fax CDR/CSM/OPS SGM

A 1st Armor Battalion, (732) 974-5988 LTC D. Mahon

254th Regiment (732) 974-5975 MSG M. Beierschmitt

B 1st Armor Battalion, (717) 491-2809 MAJ J. Orr

166th Regiment DSN 491-8401 MSG S. Mosholder

C 1st Armor Battalion, (803) 806-2401 LTC D. West

218th Regiment DSN 583-2332 SFC W. Foster

D 2d Armor Battalion, (615) 355-3794 LTC J. Gentry

117th Regimen DSN 683-3797 SFC D. Knight

E 1st Armor Battalion, (614) 336-6443 MAJ J. Kane

145th Regiment (614) 336-6447 MSG Sharkey

F 1st Armor Battalion, (512) 782-5552 LTC F. Rodriguez

136th Regiment DSN 954-5980 SFC J. Sullivan

G 1st Armor Battalion, (208) 422-4848 LTC T. Kelly

204th Regiment DSN 422-4863 MSG J. Sexton

COPYRIGHT 2005 U.S. Army Armor Center

COPYRIGHT 2005 Gale Group