AGD education-at-a-glance

AGD education-at-a-glance

AGD EDUCATION-AT-A-GLANCE

Date Clinician Course Course Type

#

Basic Science – 010

7/17-19 McKenna P33 Participation

7/17 Wakefield L28 Lecture

7/17 Weiner C03 Capsule Clinic

7/18 Crossley L09 Lecture

Endodontics – 070

7/17-18 Feller P11 Participation

7/17 Musikant C06 Capsule Clinic

7/18 Ruddle L05 Lecture

7/19 Himel L13 Lecture

7/20 Himel P31 Participation

Electives – 130

7/16 Hatcher-Rice P08 Participation

7/17 Meinz L03 Lecture

7/17 Flores/Shackelford P09 Participation

7/17 Lewis P13 Participation

7/18 Edelman L14 Lecture

7/18 Tabor/Chrz/McGivney P19 Participation

7/19 Anderson/Jeffers P26 Participation

7/19 Chen C22 Capsule Clinic

7/20 Bauer P29 Participation

Myofacial Pain / Occlusion – 180

7/17-19 Haden INST INST

7/17 Okeson L01 Lecture

7/18 Hassan C10 Capsule Clinic

7/18 Yount C14 Capsule Clinic

7/18 Teitelbaum C15 Capsule Clinic

7/20 Jefferson P32 Participation

Operative Dentistry – 250

7/16 Gilpatrick/Simon P02 Participation

7/17 Gilpatrick/Simon P15 Participation

7/19 Kanca L17 Lecture

7/19 Wakefield P27 Participation

7/19 Wakefield P28 Participation

Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery – 310

7/17 Sadler C05 Capsule Clinic

7/18-19 Koerner P17 Participation

Orthodontics – 370

7/16 Jefferson S01 Lecture

7/17 Mahony L10 Lecture

7/18 Ruiz C12 Capsule Clinic

Pediatric Dentistry – 430

7/16 Sharp/Carruth P04 Participation

7/18 Soxman L27 Lecture

Periodontics – 490

7/16 P. Block P01 Participation

7/17 Low L04 Lecture

7/18 Rolfs L08 Lecture

7/18 Low P20 Participation

7/18 Donley C07 Capsule Clinic

7/19-20 Rolfs P22 Participation

7/19 Paris/McCracken C20 Capsule Clinic

Practice Management and Human Relations – 550

7/17 Huot C04 Capsule Clinic

7/18 Williams L21 Lecture

7/19 Drevenstedt L06 Lecture

7/19 Drevenstedt L07 Lecture

7/19 Millis L11 Lecture

7/19 Bromberg L16 Lecture

7/19 Scott C17 Capsule Clinic

7/19 McKane-Wagester C19 Capsule Clinic

7/20 Gardiner L19 Lecture

7/20 Little L23 Lecture

Prosthodontics / Fixed – 610

7/18 Kessler P16 Participation

7/18 Adams C11 Capsule Clinic

7/19 Chiche L12 Lecture

7/19 Westerman C21 Capsule Clinic

Prosthodontics / Removable – 670

7/17 Massad L02 Lecture

7/18 Massad P21 Participation

7/20 Ridgon P30 Participation

Implants – 690

7/17 M. Block L30 Lecture

7/17 Langstaff C01 Capsule Clinic

7/18 Shafie C13 Capsule Clinic

7/19 English P23 Participation

7/20 English L22 Lecture

Oral Medicine, Oral Diagnosis – 730

7/17 Benson P12 Participation

7/18 Siegel L25 Lecture

7/18 Greenan L15 Lecture

7/18 Bailey C08 Capsule Clinic

Special Patient Care – 750

7/19 Shapira P24 Participation

7/20 Niessen L20 Lecture

7/20 Bee L24 Lecture

Esthetics – 780

7/16 Small P03 Participation

7/16 Priest P05 Participation

7/16 Blaes P06 Participation

7/16 Blaes P07 Participation

7/17 Sclar L29 Lecture

7/17 Conditt P14 Participation

7/17 Nupponen C02 Capsule Clinic

7/18 Jackson L26 Lecture

7/19 McCown P25 Participation

7/19 Callan C16 Capsule Clinic

7/19 Mancuso C18 Capsule Clinic

Date Clinician Title

Basic Science – 010

7/17-19 McKenna Head and Neck Anatomy

7/17 Wakefield Restorative Materials

7/17 Weiner Liners, Bases and Cements

7/18 Crossley Street Drugs

Endodontics – 070

7/17-18 Feller Elements of Endodontic Sucess

7/17 Musikant Stress Free Endo

7/18 Ruddle Endodontic Non-Surgical Retreatment

7/19 Himel Revoluntionary Endodontics

7/20 Himel Hands-On Endodontics

Electives – 130

7/16 Hatcher-Rice Proficiency on Lasers

7/17 Meinz What Good is a Dead Patient …

7/17 Flores/Shackelford Emergency Situations

7/17 Lewis Medical Emergencies

7/18 Edelman Infection Control

7/18 Tabor/Chrz/McGivney Mass Disaster Dental ID

7/19 Anderson/Jeffers Anatomy of Local Anesthesia

7/19 Chen Laser Dentistry

7/20 Bauer Digital Photography

Myofacial Pain / Occlusion – 180

7/17-19 Haden Treating the Painful TMJ Patient

7/17 Okeson TMD: Who Should You Treat?

7/18 Hassan Parafunctional Habits

7/18 Yount Avoiding TMD/MPD Lawsuit

7/18 Teitelbaum Esthetic Dentistry: Occlusion

7/20 Jefferson Ortho/TMD Protocol Part II

Operative Dentistry – 250

7/16 Gilpatrick/Simon Composite Resin Restorations

7/17 Gilpatrick/Simon Composite Resin Restorations

7/19 Kanca Adhesive Dentistry

7/19 Wakefield Direct Composites and Color

7/19 Wakefield Direct Composites and Color

Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery – 310

7/17 Sadler Oral Surgery for the GP

7/18-19 Koerner More Predictable Oral Surgery

Orthodontics – 370

7/16 Jefferson Ortho/TMD Symposium

7/17 Mahony Early Orthodontic Treatment

7/18 Ruiz Mystery of Orthodontics

Pediatric Dentistry – 430

7/16 Sharp/Carruth Space Maintainers

7/18 Soxman Treating the Pediatric Patient

Periodontics – 490

7/16 P. Block Crown Lengthening

7/17 Low Incorporating “Quality”

Periodontics

7/18 Rolfs Periodontal Exams

7/18 Low Periodontal Surgery

7/18 Donley Local Antibiotic Delivery

7/19-20 Rolfs Practical Periodontal Flap Surgery

7/19 Paris/McCracken Contemporary Periodontics

Practice Management and Human Relations – 550

7/17 Huot Buying and Selling Practices

7/18 Williams Tobacco Cessation

7/19 Drevenstedt Position Your Practice for Success

7/19 Drevenstedt Broken Appointments

7/19 Millis Treatment Acceptance

7/19 Bromberg Coping: HIPAA, Third Parties &

Waste Water

7/19 Scott Helping People Want What They Need

7/19 McKane-Wagester Dental Hygiene Practice

7/20 Gardiner Records are Your Best Defense

7/20 Little Digitizing the Patient Record

Prosthodontics / Fixed – 610

7/18 Kessler Modification of Ceramo-Metal

Restorations

7/18 Adams Indirect Composites

7/19 Chiche Successful Anterior Esthetics

7/19 Westerman Managing Fixed Prosthodontics

Problems

Prosthodontics / Removable – 670

7/17 Massad Removable Prosthodontics

7/18 Massad Dentist and Laboratory Success

7/20 Ridgon Precision Attachment

Implants – 690

7/17 M. Block Hard & Soft Tissue Grafting

7/17 Langstaff Dental Implants

7/18 Shafie Esthetics Zone Implants

7/19 English Mini Dental Implants

7/20 English Implant Surgical Complications

Oral Medicine, Oral Diagnosis – 730

7/17 Benson Digital Radiography

7/18 Siegel Current Concepts in Oral Medicine

7/18 Greenan Excellence in Radiography

7/18 Bailey Sleep Disorders

Special Patient Care – 750

7/19 Shapira Geriatric/Special Needs Esthetic

Dentistry

7/20 Niessen Oral Health for the Prime of Life

7/20 Bee Special Patient Care

Esthetics – 780

7/16 Small Esthetics Protocol 2003-2004

7/16 Priest Implant Restorative Protocols

7/16 Blaes Making Esthetic Provisionals

7/16 Blaes Making Esthetic Provisionals

7/17 Sclar Esthetic Implant Therapy

7/17 Conditt Indirect Restorations

7/17 Nupponen High-tech Dentistry

7/18 Jackson The Art of Direct Resin

7/19 McCown Anterior and Posterior Composites

7/19 Callan Alternatives in Tissue Regeneration

7/19 Mancuso Dental Aesthetic Assessment Form

Date Clinician Time CDE Page

Basic Science – 010

7/17-19 McKenna 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.m. 21 11

7/17 Wakefield 8:30 a.m.- 4:30 p.m. 6 12

7/17 Weiner 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 2 13

7/18 Crossley 8:30 a.m.- 4:30 p.m. 6 14

Endodontics – 070

7/17-18 Feller 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.m. 14 11

7/17 Musikant 1:30 p.m.- 3:00 p.m. 2 14

7/18 Ruddle 8:30 a.m.- 4:30 p.m. 6 14

7/19 Himel 8:30 a.m.- 4:30 p.m. 6 18

7/20 Himel 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.m. 7 21

Electives – 130

7/16 Hatcher-Rice 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.m. 7 11

7/17 Meinz 8:30 a.m.- 4:30 p.m. 6 11

7/17 Flores/Shackelford 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.m. 7 12

7/17 Lewis 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.m. 7 13

7/18 Edelman 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 4 15

7/18 Tabor/Chrz/McGivney 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.m. 7 16

7/19 Anderson/Jeffers 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.m. 7 1

7/19 Chen 1:30 p.m.- 3:00 p.m. 2 20

7/20 Bauer 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.m. 7 21

Myofacial Pain / Occlusion – 180

7/17-19 Haden 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.m. 21 9

7/17 Okeson 8:30 a.m.- 4:30 p.m. 6 11

7/18 Hassan 8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. 2 17

7/18 Yount 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 2 17

7/18 Teitelbaum 1:30 p.m.- 3:00 p.m. 2 17

7/20 Jefferson 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.m. 7 21

Operative Dentistry – 250

7/16 Gilpatrick/Simon 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.m. 7 10

7/17 Gilpatrick/Simon 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.m. 7 13

7/19 Kanca 8:30 a.m.- 4:30 p.m. 6 18

7/19 Wakefield 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 4 19

7/19 Wakefield 1:30 p.m.- 5:00 p.m. 4 19

Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery – 310

7/17 Sadler 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 2 14

7/18-19 Koerner 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.m. 14 14

Orthodontics – 370

7/16 Jefferson 8:30 a.m.- 3:00 p.m. 5 8

7/17 Mahony 8:30 a.m.- 4:30 p.m. 6 12

7/18 Ruiz 1:30 p.m.- 3:00 p.m. 2 17

Pediatric Dentistry – 430

7/16 Sharp/Carruth 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.m. 7 10

7/18 Soxman 8:30 a.m.- 4:30 p.m. 6 16

Periodontics – 490

7/16 P. Block 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 a.m. 7 9

7/17 Low 8:30 a.m.- 4:30 p.m. 6 12

7/18 Rolfs 8:30 a.m.- 4:30 p.m. 6 14

7/18 Low 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.m. 7 16

7/18 Donley 8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. 2 16

7/19-20 Rolfs 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.m. 14 17

7/19 Paris/McCracken 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 2 20

Practice Management and Human Relations – 550

7/17 Huot 1:30 p.m.- 3:00 p.m. 2 14

7/18 Williams 1:30 p.m.- 5:00 p.m. 4 15

7/19 Drevenstedt 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 4 17

7/19 Drevenstedt 1:30 p.m.- 5:00 p.m. 4 18

7/19 Millis 8:30 a.m.- 4:30 p.m. 6 18

7/19 Bromberg 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 4 18

7/19 Scott 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 2 20

7/19 McKane-Wagester 8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. 2 20

7/20 Gardiner 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 4 20

7/20 Little 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 4 21

Prosthodontics / Fixed – 610

7/18 Kessler 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.m. 7 16

7/18 Adams 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 2 17

7/19 Chiche 8:30 a.m.- 4:30 p.m. 6 18

7/19 Westerman 1:30 p.m.- 3:00 p.m. 2 20

Prosthodontics / Removable – 670

7/17 Massad 8:30 a.m.- 4:30 p.m. 6 11

7/18 Massad 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.m. 7 16

7/20 Ridgon 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.m. 7 21

Implants – 690

7/17 M. Block 1:30 p.m.- 5:00 p.m. 4 12

7/17 Langstaff 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 2 13

7/18 Shafie 8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. 2 17

7/19 English 8:30 a.m.- 4:30 p.m. 6 19

7/20 English 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 4 21

Oral Medicine, Oral Diagnosis – 730

7/17 Benson 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.m. 7 13

7/18 Siegel 8:30 a.m.- 4:30 p.m. 6 15

7/18 Greenan 1:30 p.m.- 5:00 p.m. 4 15

7/18 Bailey 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 2 17

Special Patient Care – 750

7/19 Shapira 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.m. 7 19

7/20 Niessen 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 4 20

7/20 Bee 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 4 21

Esthetics – 780

7/16 Small 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.m. 7 10

7/16 Priest 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.m. 7 10

7/16 Blaes 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 4 10

7/16 Blaes 1:30 p.m.- 5:00 p.m. 4 10

7/17 Sclar 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 4 12

7/17 Conditt 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.m. 7 13

7/17 Nupponen 1:30 p.m.- 3:00 p.m. 2 13

7/18 Jackson 8:30 a.m.- 4:30 p.m. 6 15

7/19 McCown 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.m. 7 19

7/19 Callan 8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. 2 20

7/19 Mancuso 1:30 p.m.- 3:00 p.m. 2 20

For further information, go to www.agd.org

COPYRIGHT 2003 American Dental Assistants Association

COPYRIGHT 2003 Gale Group