NRN stock index – Finance

NRN stock index – Finance – Illustration

NRN STOCK INDEX

(Restaurants market value)

[GRAPHIC OMITTED]

Week’s top gainers

Star Buffet Inc. 30.97

Peet’s Coffee & Tea Inc. 12.98

Dave & Buster’s Inc. 12.97

Luby’s Inc. 8.21

Total Ent. Rest. Corp. 7.51

Famous Dave’s of America 6.67

YUM! Brands Inc. 6.20

CKE Restaurants Inc. 5.93

Chicago Pizza & Brewery 5.33

Krispy Kreme Doughnuts 5.29

Week’s top losers

BUCA Inc. -13.36

Quality Dining Inc. -7.64

Rubio’s Restaurants Inc. -5.94

Ryan’s Family Steak Houses -5.63

P.F. Chang’s China Bistro -5.31

Morgan’s Foods Inc. -4.76

Back Yard Burgers Inc. -4.45

Flanigan’s Ents. Inc. -3.64

Steak n Shake Co. -2.07

McDonald’s Corp. -1.95

(weekly percentage change)

FOR WEEK ENDED

2/13/2004

TICKER

EXCH COMPANY SYMBOL HIGH LOW

Hotels, Motels & Casinos

NAS Arlington Hospitality Inc. HOST 3.95 3.67

NYS Hilton Hotels HLT 16.40 15.90

NYS Host Marriott Corp. HMT 12.96 12.46

OTC Hudson Hotels Corp. HUDS 0.00 0.00

NYS Marriott International MAR 46.00 44.24

NYS Prime Motor Inns PDQ 10.90 10.09

NAS Sonesta Int’l SNSTA 5.25 5.25

Other Cos–Food Serv Oper

NYS Allied Domecq PLC AED 33.85 32.98

OTC Covanta Energy CVGYQ 0.01 0.01

NAS Elxsi Corp. ELXS 4.80 4.37

OTC MBC Holding Co. MBRWQ 0.00 0.00

NAS Monterey Pasta Co. PSTA 3.65 3.30

NAS ShoLodge LODG 5.25 4.50

NYS Unilever NV UN 73.58 68.73

NYS Walt Disney Co. DIS 28.41 23.28

Manuf and Distrib

NYS American Express Co. AXP 53.98 52.49

NYS American Italian Pasta Co. PLB 40.77 38.88

NYS Angelica AGL 23.28 21.74

NYS Anheuser Busch BUD 52.23 51.45

NAS Bridgford Foods BRID 8.82 8.00

NYS Cadbury Schweppes CSG 33.41 31.80

NYS Campbell Soup CPB 28.13 27.28

NYS Clorox Co. CLX 50.95 46.74

NYS Coca Cola Co. KO 52.78 51.05

NYS Colgate Palmolive CL 55.75 54.30

NYS ConAgra CAG 26.36 25.70

NYS Constellation STZ 35.57 34.29

NYS Coors, Adolph RKY 65.60 61.75

NYS Corning Glass GLW 13.04 12.34

NYS Dean Foods DF 34.60 32.52

NYS Ecolab Inc. ECL 28.15 27.15

OTC Fleming Cos. FLMIQ 0.00 0.00

OTC Fresh America FRES 0.00 0.00

OTC Gardenburger Inc. GBUR 0.39 0.30

NYS General Mills GIS 45.39 44.60

NYS Grace, W.R. GRA 3.86 3.16

NYS Heinz, HJ HNZ 36.45 35.79

NYS Hershey Foods HSY 79.99 77.70

NYS Hormel, George HRL 27.89 27.10

ASE iDine IRN 10.59 9.74

NYS Ikon Office Products IKN 12.15 11.30

NYS Int’l Multifood IMC 20.00 19.10

NAS J & J Snack Foods Corp. JJSF 47.20 42.50

NYS Kellogg K 38.99 37.69

NYS Libbey LBY 28.60 27.63

NYS Manitowoc MTW 32.12 29.25

NYS McCormick MKC 31.09 30.41

NAS Micros Systems Inc. MCRS 46.55 44.60

ASE NTN Communications NTN 4.22 3.70

NYS Oneida Ltd. OCQ 5.39 4.90

NYS PepsiCo Inc. PEP 51.25 49.72

NAS Performance Food Group PFGC 33.00 31.66

NYS Philip Morris MO 55.47 54.15

NYS Pilgrim’s Pride CHX 14.39 14.39

NYS Procter & Gamble PG 103.31 101.45

NYS Sara Lee SLE 21.81 20.93

NYS Sesient Technologies Corp. SXT 20.95 20.09

NYS Smucker, J.M. SJM 47.49 46.71

NYS Sysco SYY 38.39 37.19

NYS Tyson Food Inc. TSN 17.19 16.11

NYS U.S. Restaurant Properties USV 18.31 17.88

Rest.–NRN Stock Index

OTC AFC Enterprises Inc. AFCE 22.00 21.50

NAS Applebee’s Int’l Inc. APPB 38.84 37.59

NAS Ark Restaurants Corp. ARKR 15.25 14.10

OTC Avado Brands Inc. AVDO 0.05 0.03

NAS Back Yard Burgers Inc. BYBI 7.30 6.84

NAS Benihana Inc. BNHN 15.52 14.75

OTC Big Buck Brewery Inc. BBUC 0.11 0.11

NAS Bob Evans Farms Inc. BOBE 32.35 30.50

OTC Briazz Inc. BRZZ 0.12 0.10

NYS Brinker International Inc. EAT 37.57 36.03

NAS BUCA Inc. BUCA 7.09 5.85

NAS Buffalo Wild Wings Inc. BWLD 25.15 24.48

NAS California Pizza Kitchen Inc. CPKI 18.05 17.24

NAS CBRL Group Inc. CBRL 39.39 38.10

NYS CEC Entertainment Inc. CEC 48.76 46.92

NAS Champps Entertainment Inc. CMPP 9.34 8.85

NAS Checkers Drive-In Rest. CHKR 10.85 10.43

NAS Cheesecake Factory Inc. CAKE 45.63 43.84

NAS Chicago Pizza & Brewery CHGO 13.67 11.44

NYS CKE Restaurants Inc. CKR 8.86 7.97

NAS Cosi Inc. COSI 3.15 2.75

NAS Creative Host Services Inc. CHST 2.99 2.67

NYS Darden Restaurants Inc. DRI 22.38 21.71

NYS Dave & Buster’s Inc. DAB 14.28 12.35

OTC Denny’s Corp. DNYY 1.70 0.65

NAS Diedrich Coffee Inc. DDRX 3.75 3.45

OTC Eateries Inc. EATS 3.25 3.10

NAS Elmer’s Restaurants Inc. ELMS 6.70 6.54

NAS Famous Dave’s of America DAVE 6.42 5.86

ASE Flanigan’s Ents. Inc. BDL 6.60 6.25

NAS Fresh Choice Inc. SALD 1.80 1.65

ASE Friendly Ice Cream Corp. FRN 10.47 9.85

ASE Frisch’s Restaurants Inc. FRS 32.20 30.85

NAS Garden Fresh Rest. Corp. LTUS 16.12 16.05

NAS Good Times Rest. Inc. GTIM 3.35 2.77

NAS Granite City Food GCFB 4.45 4.08

NAS Grill Concepts Inc. GRIL 2.76 2.70

NAS Host America Corp. CAFE 7.40 7.08

NYS IHOP Corp. IHP 37.00 36.16

ASE J. Alexander’s Corp. JAX 9.20 8.34

NYS Jack in the Box Inc. JBX 24.66 24.01

NYS Krispy Kreme Doughnuts KKD 38.26 35.00

NYS Landry’s Restaurants Inc. LNY 30.15 28.48

NAS Lone Star Steakhouse STAR 26.60 25.91

NYS Luby’s Inc. LUB 3.82 3.35

NAS Main Street & Main Inc. MAIN 2.85 2.63

NAS Max & Erma’s Rest. Inc. MAXE 18.37 17.75

NYS McDonald’s Corp. MCD 27.22 26.45

ASE Meritage Hospitality Group MHG 4.76 4.73

NAS Mexican Restaurants Inc. CASA 4.68 4.17

ASE Morgan’s Foods Inc. MR 2.10 1.90

NAS Nathan’s Famous Inc. NATH 5.77 5.26

NAS O’Charley’s Inc. CHUX 17.45 16.67

NYS Outback Steakhouse Inc. OSI 46.00 44.13

NAS P.F. Chang’s China Bistro PFCB 50.94 47.30

NAS Panera Bread Co. PNRA 43.69 42.42

NAS Papa John’s Int’l. Inc. PZZA 35.80 34.46

NAS Peet’s Coffee & Tea Inc. PEET 19.95 17.05

OTC Piccadilly Cafeterias Inc. PICZQ 0.00 0.00

NAS Pizza Inn Inc. PZZI 3.05 2.70

NAS Quality Dining Inc. QDIN 2.73 2.33

NAS Rare Hospitality Int’l. Inc. RARE 28.09 26.23

NAS Red Robin Burgers Inc. RRGB 28.65 27.38

OTC Roadhouse Grill Inc. GRLL 0.10 0.10

NAS Rubio’s Restaurants Inc. RUBO 5.52 5.03

NYS Ruby Tuesday Inc. RI 29.98 29.00

NAS Ryan’s Family Steak Houses RYAN 17.55 16.43

NAS Schlotzsky’s Inc. BUNZ 2.36 2.13

OTC Shells Seafood Rest. Inc. SHLL 0.42 0.35

NAS Smith & Wollensky Rest. SWRG 7.44 6.95

NAS Sonic Corp. SONC 34.54 33.05

NAS Star Buffet Inc. STRZ 7.60 5.84

NAS Starbucks Corp. SBUX 37.40 36.44

NYS Steak n Shake Co. SNS 20.97 19.90

NAS Total Ent. Rest. Corp. TENT 13.65 12.16

NYS Triarc Cos. Inc. TRY 11.60 11.15

OTC Tumbleweed Inc. TMBL 1.60 1.60

NYS Wendy’s International Inc. WEN 39.07 38.10

NYS Worldwide Rest. Concepts SZ 3.29 3.04

NYS YUM! Brands Inc. YUM 35.52 32.99

FOR WEEK ENDED NET PERCENT

2/13/2004 CHANGE CHANGE

IN IN

COMPANY CLOSE WEEK WEEK

Hotels, Motels & Casinos

Arlington Hospitality Inc. 3.72 -0.23 -5.82

Hilton Hotels 15.96 -0.41 -2.50

Host Marriott Corp. 12.58 -0.37 -2.86

Hudson Hotels Corp. 0.00 0.00 0.00

Marriott International 44.53 -1.20 -2.62

Prime Motor Inns 10.22 -0.20 -1.92

Sonesta Int’l 5.25 0.00 0.00

Other Cos–Food Serv Oper

Allied Domecq PLC 33.09 -0.58 -1.72

Covanta Energy 0.01 0.00 0.00

Elxsi Corp. 4.48 -0.16 -3.43

MBC Holding Co. 0.00 -0.05 —

Monterey Pasta Co. 3.51 0.12 3.54

ShoLodge 5.15 0.24 4.87

Unilever NV 72.38 2.76 3.96

Walt Disney Co. 26.92 3.57 15.29

Manuf and Distrib

American Express Co. 53.65 0.59 1.11

American Italian Pasta Co. 40.37 1.57 4.05

Angelica 23.15 0.84 3.77

Anheuser Busch 51.97 -0.03 -0.06

Bridgford Foods 8.00 -0.02 -0.25

Cadbury Schweppes 33.26 1.31 4.10

Campbell Soup 27.65 0.33 1.21

Clorox Co. 48.37 -1.34 -2.70

Coca Cola Co. 51.14 0.15 0.29

Colgate Palmolive 55.03 0.23 0.42

ConAgra 26.16 0.15 0.58

Constellation 35.57 0.74 2.12

Coors, Adolph 64.35 2.06 3.31

Corning Glass 12.41 -0.21 -1.66

Dean Foods 34.19 1.20 3.64

Ecolab Inc. 27.34 -0.25 -0.91

Fleming Cos. 0.00 0.00 —

Fresh America 0.00 0.00 0.00

Gardenburger Inc. 0.38 0.08 28.33

General Mills 44.84 -0.16 -0.36

Grace, W.R. 3.40 0.14 4.29

Heinz, HJ 36.25 0.15 0.42

Hershey Foods 78.89 0.75 0.96

Hormel, George 27.58 0.08 0.29

iDine 10.50 0.62 6.28

Ikon Office Products 11.85 0.29 2.51

Int’l Multifood 19.25 -0.10 -0.52

J & J Snack Foods Corp. 43.22 -1.08 -2.44

Kellogg 38.49 0.44 1.16

Libbey 27.63 -0.77 -2.71

Manitowoc 31.11 0.92 3.05

McCormick 30.67 -0.23 -0.74

Micros Systems Inc. 45.52 0.58 1.29

NTN Communications 4.10 0.36 9.63

Oneida Ltd. 5.00 -0.21 -4.03

PepsiCo Inc. 50.52 0.31 0.62

Performance Food Group 32.50 0.80 2.52

Philip Morris 54.66 -0.12 -0.22

Pilgrim’s Pride 14.39 0.00 0.00

Procter & Gamble 102.05 -0.31 -0.30

Sara Lee 21.59 0.41 1.94

Sesient Technologies Corp. 20.78 0.53 2.62

Smucker, J.M. 47.22 0.49 1.05

Sysco 37.66 0.10 0.27

Tyson Food Inc. 16.38 -0.65 -3.82

U.S. Restaurant Properties 17.96 0.12 -0.66

Rest.–NRN Stock Index

AFC Enterprises Inc. 21.75 0.25 1.16

Applebee’s Int’l Inc. 38.00 -0.17 -0.45

Ark Restaurants Corp. 14.10 -0.06 -0.42

Avado Brands Inc. 0.04 0.01 42.86

Back Yard Burgers Inc. 7.06 -0.33 -4.45

Benihana Inc. 15.52 0.42 2.78

Big Buck Brewery Inc. 0.11 0.00 0.00

Bob Evans Farms Inc. 32.06 -0.19 -0.59

Briazz Inc. 0.12 0.02 20.00

Brinker International Inc. 36.90 0.70 1.93

BUCA Inc. 6.03 -0.93 -13.36

Buffalo Wild Wings Inc. 24.50 -0.28 -1.11

California Pizza Kitchen Inc. 18.04 0.63 3.62

CBRL Group Inc. 39.18 0.66 1.71

CEC Entertainment Inc. 47.75 0.27 0.57

Champps Entertainment Inc. 9.32 0.33 3.67

Checkers Drive-In Rest. 10.80 0.10 0.93

Cheesecake Factory Inc. 45.13 0.27 0.60

Chicago Pizza & Brewery 12.85 0.65 5.33

CKE Restaurants Inc. 8.58 0.48 5.93

Cosi Inc. 3.05 -0.02 -0.65

Creative Host Services Inc. 2.80 0.08 2.94

Darden Restaurants Inc. 22.19 0.24 1.09

Dave & Buster’s Inc. 13.85 1.59 12.97

Denny’s Corp. 1.54 0.89 136.92

Diedrich Coffee Inc. 3.60 0.10 2.89

Eateries Inc. 3.10 0.05 1.64

Elmer’s Restaurants Inc. 6.54 -0.07 -1.07

Famous Dave’s of America 6.40 0.40 6.67

Flanigan’s Ents. Inc. 6.36 -0.24 -3.64

Fresh Choice Inc. 1.72 0.01 0.58

Friendly Ice Cream Corp. 10.47 0.07 0.67

Frisch’s Restaurants Inc. 32.03 1.30 4.23

Garden Fresh Rest. Corp. 16.12 0.06 0.37

Good Times Rest. Inc. 2.91 0.02 0.69

Granite City Food 4.42 0.18 4.25

Grill Concepts Inc. 2.71 0.05 1.88

Host America Corp. 7.36 0.16 2.22

IHOP Corp. 36.16 -0.53 -1.44

J. Alexander’s Corp. 8.76 0.42 5.04

Jack in the Box Inc. 24.25 -0.09 -0.37

Krispy Kreme Doughnuts 36.99 1.86 5.29

Landry’s Restaurants Inc. 28.72 0.04 0.14

Lone Star Steakhouse 26.40 0.46 1.77

Luby’s Inc. 3.69 0.28 8.21

Main Street & Main Inc. 2.81 0.10 3.69

Max & Erma’s Rest. Inc. 17.75 -0.31 -1.72

McDonald’s Corp. 26.63 -0.53 -1.95

Meritage Hospitality Group 4.76 0.03 0.63

Mexican Restaurants Inc. 4.55 -0.03 -0.66

Morgan’s Foods Inc. 2.00 -0.10 -4.76

Nathan’s Famous Inc. 5.70 -0.01 -0.18

O’Charley’s Inc. 17.34 0.24 1.40

Outback Steakhouse Inc. 45.52 1.47 3.34

P.F. Chang’s China Bistro 48.35 -2.71 -5.31

Panera Bread Co. 42.91 -0.40 -0.92

Papa John’s Int’l. Inc. 35.19 0.39 1.12

Peet’s Coffee & Tea Inc. 19.93 2.29 12.98

Piccadilly Cafeterias Inc. 0.00 0.00 —

Pizza Inn Inc. 2.97 0.03 1.02

Quality Dining Inc. 2.54 -0.21 -7.64

Rare Hospitality Int’l. Inc. 27.40 0.50 1.86

Red Robin Burgers Inc. 28.34 0.17 0.60

Roadhouse Grill Inc. 0.10 0.00 0.00

Rubio’s Restaurants Inc. 5.38 -0.34 -5.94

Ruby Tuesday Inc. 29.40 0.22 0.75

Ryan’s Family Steak Houses 16.59 -0.99 -5.63

Schlotzsky’s Inc. 2.22 0.07 3.26

Shells Seafood Rest. Inc. 0.38 0.03 8.57

Smith & Wollensky Rest. 7.07 -0.09 -1.26

Sonic Corp. 33.62 0.25 0.75

Star Buffet Inc. 7.40 1.75 30.97

Starbucks Corp. 36.70 -0.55 -1.48

Steak n Shake Co. 19.90 -0.42 -2.07

Total Ent. Rest. Corp. 13.45 0.94 7.51

Triarc Cos. Inc. 11.40 -0.10 -0.87

Tumbleweed Inc. 1.60 0.00 0.00

Wendy’s International Inc. 38.43 0.15 0.39

Worldwide Rest. Concepts 3.22 0.02 0.62

YUM! Brands Inc. 35.31 2.06 6.20

EARNINGS/

SHARE 52-WEEK

P/E LAST

COMPANY RATIO 12 MOS. HIGH LOW

Hotels, Motels & Casinos

Arlington Hospitality Inc. -3 -1.14 4.14 2.56

Hilton Hotels 44 0.36 17.50 10.38

Host Marriott Corp. -20 -0.64 13.02 6.07

Hudson Hotels Corp. 0 -2.38 0.01 0.00

Marriott International 35 1.27 47.20 28.55

Prime Motor Inns -18 -0.57 11.25 4.53

Sonesta Int’l -4 -1.30 5.80 3.30

Other Cos–Food Serv Oper

Allied Domecq PLC 14 2.37 33.85 17.14

Covanta Energy 0 0.18 0.03 0.00

Elxsi Corp. -13 -0.35 5.23 2.50

MBC Holding Co. 0 -0.68 0.05 0.00

Monterey Pasta Co. 27 0.13 5.10 2.93

ShoLodge -1 -5.40 5.63 1.58

Unilever NV 23 3.15 73.58 52.27

Walt Disney Co. 42 0.64 28.41 14.84

Manuf and Distrib

American Express Co. 24 2.24 53.98 30.90

American Italian Pasta Co. 18 2.30 47.28 36.08

Angelica 22 1.04 23.34 14.91

Anheuser Busch 22 2.38 53.84 45.30

Bridgford Foods -80 -0.10 9.50 6.45

Cadbury Schweppes 20 1.65 33.41 19.41

Campbell Soup 18 1.56 28.13 19.95

Clorox Co. 22 2.21 50.95 40.85

Coca Cola Co. 29 1.77 52.78 5.18

Colgate Palmolive 22 2.54 60.99 48.56

ConAgra 18 1.47 26.63 17.75

Constellation 17 2.05 35.57 21.90

Coors, Adolph 15 4.37 65.60 45.85

Corning Glass -16 -0.76 13.89 4.54

Dean Foods 13 2.58 34.60 26.57

Ecolab Inc. 27 1.01 28.15 23.15

Fleming Cos. 0 -1.44 8.37 0.00

Fresh America 0 -0.05 0.04 0.00

Gardenburger Inc. 0 -1.21 0.55 0.20

General Mills 17 2.62 49.66 41.43

Grace, W.R. -7 -0.48 6.00 1.37

Heinz, HJ 19 1.87 36.79 28.90

Hershey Foods 24 3.34 79.99 60.69

Hormel, George 21 1.32 27.89 19.93

iDine 14 0.76 17.50 6.73

Ikon Office Products 15 0.80 13.25 6.72

Int’l Multifood 19 0.99 26.33 15.85

J & J Snack Foods Corp. 19 2.31 47.20 27.42

Kellogg 20 1.94 38.99 27.85

Libbey 13 2.19 30.67 20.30

Manitowoc -51 -0.61 33.76 16.70

McCormick 21 1.46 31.09 22.21

Micros Systems Inc. 34 1.34 48.65 21.46

NTN Communications -68 -0.06 4.25 0.98

Oneida Ltd. -1 -4.76 11.37 2.91

PepsiCo Inc. 24 2.13 51.25 36.24

Performance Food Group 19 1.75 41.30 25.35

Philip Morris 13 4.37 56.10 27.70

Pilgrim’s Pride 11 1.36 14.56 7.01

Procter & Gamble 25 4.13 103.67 79.57

Sara Lee 15 1.45 22.00 16.25

Sesient Technologies Corp. 12 1.80 23.85 17.86

Smucker, J.M. 22 2.19 47.56 33.00

Sysco 30 1.24 38.39 22.90

Tyson Food Inc. 17 0.98 17.22 7.25

U.S. Restaurant Properties 28 0.65 18.33 13.50

Rest.–NRN Stock Index

AFC Enterprises Inc. -47 -0.47 24.00 11.30

Applebee’s Int’l Inc. 24 1.56 40.19 23.09

Ark Restaurants Corp. 14 1.04 15.25 5.26

Avado Brands Inc. 0 -2.74 0.40 0.02

Back Yard Burgers Inc. 28 0.25 8.24 3.50

Benihana Inc. 14 1.11 15.52 9.00

Big Buck Brewery Inc. 0 -4.51 0.35 0.10

Bob Evans Farms Inc. 15 2.07 33.25 21.84

Briazz Inc. 0 -2.58 0.50 0.08

Brinker International Inc. 21 1.73 37.57 26.32

BUCA Inc. 67 0.09 7.78 4.83

Buffalo Wild Wings Inc. 37 0.67 26.67 20.60

California Pizza Kitchen Inc. 44 0.41 25.30 16.25

CBRL Group Inc. 17 2.31 42.07 24.86

CEC Entertainment Inc. 19 2.58 52.86 23.49

Champps Entertainment Inc. 7 1.31 9.70 4.37

Checkers Drive-In Rest. 540 0.02 12.70 4.52

Cheesecake Factory Inc. 41 1.09 46.34 27.27

Chicago Pizza & Brewery 99 0.13 15.44 5.30

CKE Restaurants Inc. -111 -0.08 8.86 3.45

Cosi Inc. -1 -2.45 3.79 0.95

Creative Host Services Inc. 32 0.09 2.99 1.32

Darden Restaurants Inc. 16 1.36 22.73 16.50

Dave & Buster’s Inc. 26 0.54 14.65 7.46

Denny’s Corp. -3 -0.49 1.70 0.23

Diedrich Coffee Inc. -12 -0.29 4.86 2.10

Eateries Inc. -1 -2.66 3.70 2.25

Elmer’s Restaurants Inc. 11 0.61 8.00 4.83

Famous Dave’s of America -30 -0.21 6.60 2.86

Flanigan’s Ents. Inc. 12 0.55 6.90 5.76

Fresh Choice Inc. -3 -0.67 2.33 1.21

Friendly Ice Cream Corp. 12 0.84 12.21 5.61

Frisch’s Restaurants Inc. 16 2.05 32.20 17.29

Garden Fresh Rest. Corp. 31 0.52 16.15 7.33

Good Times Rest. Inc. -27 -0.11 4.52 2.20

Granite City Food -12 -0.38 4.98 1.85

Grill Concepts Inc. 25 0.11 2.95 0.83

Host America Corp. -21 -0.34 9.00 1.41

IHOP Corp. 19 1.87 39.32 21.08

J. Alexander’s Corp. 16 0.55 9.20 2.90

Jack in the Box Inc. 12 2.02 24.66 15.30

Krispy Kreme Doughnuts 47 0.78 49.74 28.60

Landry’s Restaurants Inc. 17 1.74 30.15 15.05

Lone Star Steakhouse 17 1.56 27.37 18.84

Luby’s Inc. -2 -1.53 3.94 0.95

Main Street & Main Inc. -6 -0.44 4.45 0.65

Max & Erma’s Rest. Inc. 15 1.20 19.00 13.20

McDonald’s Corp. 34 0.79 27.22 12.12

Meritage Hospitality Group 60 0.08 5.28 4.00

Mexican Restaurants Inc. 15 0.31 4.81 2.78

Morgan’s Foods Inc. -6 -0.35 2.74 1.35

Nathan’s Famous Inc. -75 -0.08 5.98 3.40

O’Charley’s Inc. 14 1.22 23.37 13.66

Outback Steakhouse Inc. 21 2.19 47.15 30.05

P.F. Chang’s China Bistro 46 1.06 54.59 30.25

Panera Bread Co. 46 0.93 47.79 24.55

Papa John’s Int’l. Inc. 18 2.01 35.80 21.85

Peet’s Coffee & Tea Inc. 54 0.37 23.50 12.94

Piccadilly Cafeterias Inc. 0 -1.87 1.05 0.00

Pizza Inn Inc. 9 0.33 3.95 1.33

Quality Dining Inc. 27 0.09 3.25 1.79

Rare Hospitality Int’l. Inc. 24 1.16 28.09 16.89

Red Robin Burgers Inc. 30 0.95 32.86 11.22

Roadhouse Grill Inc. 0 -0.21 0.45 0.10

Rubio’s Restaurants Inc. -23 -0.23 6.32 4.25

Ruby Tuesday Inc. 20 1.44 30.20 15.90

Ryan’s Family Steak Houses 15 1.11 17.55 9.85

Schlotzsky’s Inc. -2 -0.99 3.65 1.70

Shells Seafood Rest. Inc. -21 -0.02 0.95 0.32

Smith & Wollensky Rest. -78 -0.09 7.83 3.45

Sonic Corp. 25 1.34 35.25 20.33

Star Buffet Inc. 26 0.28 7.60 1.71

Starbucks Corp. 54 0.68 37.40 21.96

Steak n Shake Co. 26 0.77 21.90 8.75

Total Ent. Rest. Corp. 17 0.78 13.65 6.92

Triarc Cos. Inc. 25 0.45 32.58 9.22

Tumbleweed Inc. 13 0.12 1.90 0.01

Wendy’s International Inc. 20 1.94 41.20 23.97

Worldwide Rest. Concepts 13 0.24 4.00 2.33

YUM! Brands Inc. 18 1.96 35.78 21.92

MARKET

CAPITAL

COMPANY (1,000’S)

Hotels, Motels & Casinos

Arlington Hospitality Inc. 18679

Hilton Hotels 6056421

Host Marriott Corp. 3721542

Hudson Hotels Corp. 3

Marriott International 10294579

Prime Motor Inns 457099

Sonesta Int’l 19410

Other Cos–Food Serv Oper

Allied Domecq PLC 9155077

Covanta Energy 274

Elxsi Corp. 17973

MBC Holding Co. 18

Monterey Pasta Co. 49892

ShoLodge 25718

Unilever NV 41366180

Walt Disney Co. 55064052

Manuf and Distrib

American Express Co. 69011072

American Italian Pasta Co. 728763

Angelica 204786

Anheuser Busch 42339804

Bridgford Foods 82325

Cadbury Schweppes 17103522

Campbell Soup 11360832

Clorox Co. 10209794

Coca Cola Co. 125368688

Colgate Palmolive 29561290

ConAgra 14049254

Constellation 3744205

Coors, Adolph 2338711

Corning Glass 16500336

Dean Foods 5338085

Ecolab Inc. 7039230

Fleming Cos. 164

Fresh America 1

Gardenburger Inc. 3465

General Mills 16805136

Grace, W.R. 222898

Heinz, HJ 12759021

Hershey Foods 10264062

Hormel, George 3822312

iDine 253757

Ikon Office Products 1736558

Int’l Multifood 371833

J & J Snack Foods Corp. 379601

Kellogg 15704806

Libbey 375577

Manitowoc 821836

McCormick 4255585

Micros Systems Inc. 825960

NTN Communications 194639

Oneida Ltd. 83230

PepsiCo Inc. 86726672

Performance Food Group 1491682

Philip Morris 111020472

Pilgrim’s Pride 591616

Procter & Gamble 132335384

Sara Lee 17065880

Sesient Technologies Corp. 969950

Smucker, J.M. 2360486

Sysco 24374418

Tyson Food Inc. 5778373

U.S. Restaurant Properties 404368

Rest.–NRN Stock Index

AFC Enterprises Inc. 617809

Applebee’s Int’l Inc. 2092215

Ark Restaurants Corp. 44848

Avado Brands Inc. 1325

Back Yard Burgers Inc. 33461

Benihana Inc. 137390

Big Buck Brewery Inc. 95

Bob Evans Farms Inc. 1124565

Briazz Inc. 719

Brinker International Inc. 3568134

BUCA Inc. 101156

Buffalo Wild Wings Inc. 187964

California Pizza Kitchen Inc. 341423

CBRL Group Inc. 1941306

CEC Entertainment Inc. 1226898

Champps Entertainment Inc. 119090

Checkers Drive-In Rest. 130356

Cheesecake Factory Inc. 2328343

Chicago Pizza & Brewery 250083

CKE Restaurants Inc. 494315

Cosi Inc. 54018

Creative Host Services Inc. 23407

Darden Restaurants Inc. 3656735

Dave & Buster’s Inc. 188469

Denny’s Corp. 62742

Diedrich Coffee Inc. 18583

Eateries Inc. 8378

Elmer’s Restaurants Inc. 13190

Famous Dave’s of America 77656

Flanigan’s Ents. Inc. 12245

Fresh Choice Inc. 10314

Friendly Ice Cream Corp. 78095

Frisch’s Restaurants Inc. 160668

Garden Fresh Rest. Corp. 94043

Good Times Rest. Inc. 6712

Granite City Food 17792

Grill Concepts Inc. 15008

Host America Corp. 21701

IHOP Corp. 770826

J. Alexander’s Corp. 56349

Jack in the Box Inc. 880416

Krispy Kreme Doughnuts 2254729

Landry’s Restaurants Inc. 791038

Lone Star Steakhouse 550099

Luby’s Inc. 82915

Main Street & Main Inc. 39739

Max & Erma’s Rest. Inc. 44035

McDonald’s Corp. 33795068

Meritage Hospitality Group 25464

Mexican Restaurants Inc. 15402

Morgan’s Foods Inc. 5438

Nathan’s Famous Inc. 30133

O’Charley’s Inc. 361106

Outback Steakhouse Inc. 3405829

P.F. Chang’s China Bistro 1231271

Panera Bread Co. 1286674

Papa John’s Int’l. Inc. 632755

Peet’s Coffee & Tea Inc. 257396

Piccadilly Cafeterias Inc. 11

Pizza Inn Inc. 29908

Quality Dining Inc. 29456

Rare Hospitality Int’l. Inc. 922317

Red Robin Burgers Inc. 430992

Roadhouse Grill Inc. 2922

Rubio’s Restaurants Inc. 48977

Ruby Tuesday Inc. 1909862

Ryan’s Family Steak Houses 701425

Schlotzsky’s Inc. 16280

Shells Seafood Rest. Inc. 1760

Smith & Wollensky Rest. 66284

Sonic Corp. 1322359

Star Buffet Inc. 21830

Starbucks Corp. 14452754

Steak n Shake Co. 538233

Total Ent. Rest. Corp. 132011

Triarc Cos. Inc. 675403

Tumbleweed Inc. 8506

Wendy’s International Inc. 4379214

Worldwide Rest. Concepts 88174

YUM! Brands Inc. 10383471

Key: NYS=New York. ASE=American. NAS=Nasdaq. N.A.=Not Available.

(s)=Reflects stock split. (class a)=preferred stock.

Source: Financial Content Inc.

COPYRIGHT 2004 Reproduced with permission of the copyright holder. Further reproduction or distribution is prohibited without permission.

COPYRIGHT 2004 Gale Group