My favorite sport

My favorite sport

Commercing in classrooms around the world using a structured lesson plan the Arts Olympiad celebrates the “artist-athlete” ideal of a creative mind and healthy body. The most prestigious and largest global initiative for 21 st century education, the Arts Olympiad is a free global program in which any child anywhere can participate; especially those children who never get the chance to create art unless presented with the Arts Olympiad experience.

Approximately three million children produced artwork on the Third Arts Olympiad (2005-2008) theme “My Favorite Sport.” Each work was amazing and original. Children served as judges in the selection of many school entries, and national winners for the participating countries and U.S. states were selected by prominent educators and artists. Some children created digital art as well.

The Arts Olympiad encouraged artistically inclined children to develop their physical abilities, and inspired athletically inclined children to be creative. The Arts Olympiad also develops empathy invoked through art and team spirit instilled by sport to promote the Olympic ideals of mutual respect and tolerance.

You can now view the amazing works by children, ages 8 to 12. We present these works to celebrate the phenomenal achievements of our children and to encourage you to advance your own creative potential.

U.S. Finalists

Renato Palella, 9

Arts Olympiad Finalist

California, USA

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Abraham Sharaf, 12

Arizona

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Andrew Chan, 11

California

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Jared Shen, 12

California

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Heaven Leek, 10

Colorado

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Jesse Sachs, 9

Connecticut

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Jeremy Simon, 10

Connecticut

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Jasmine Urban, 9

Delaware

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Aaron X. Davis, II, 10

District of Columbia

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Christine Balcer, 10

District of Columbia

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Dominique McKenzie, 10

Florida

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Darrenlyn Braddy, 9

Georgia

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Conner Fabian, 9

Illinois

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Carlos Garza, 11

Iowa

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Arika Aiken, 10

Kansas

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Dylan Bradford, O

Arts Olympiad Finalist

Maryland, USA

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Tyler McGillivary, 11

Maryland

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Victoria Yin, 8

Massachusetts

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Theodore Li, 9

Michigan

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Danielle Shen, 12

Michigan

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Davika Richter, 10

Minnesota

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Nicholas Goyette, 10

Missisippi

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Keairra Shelton, 11

Missouri

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Darreon Woods, 11

Missouri

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Sorasicha Nithikasem, 8

New Jersey

[ILLUSTRATIONS OMITTED]

Andie Wei, 9

New Jersey

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Jose Tafoya, 8

New Mexico

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Stephon Fonrose, 9

New York

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Maisy Meakin, 9

North Carolina

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Elliot Painter, 10

Ohio

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Randy Zhao, 11

Ohio

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Radha Howard, 8

Pennsylvania

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Gaby Gibson, 12

South Carolina

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Alicia Spoonemore, 10

South Dakota

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Julia Alvarez Ramirez, 8

Texas

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Diana Nabulsi, 11

Texas

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Stanislao Nedzelskyi, 10

Texas

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Eunice Wu, 11

Virginia

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Esther Kim, 11

Virginia

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Victoria Tovig, 10

Virginia

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Nathanial Young, 9

West Virginia

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Colter Lammey, 10

Washington

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

International Finalists

Maria-Fernanda Aguirre Broca, 8

Arts Olympiad Finalist

Aruba

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Anzhela Grigoryan, 11

Armenia

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Patrik Bitomsky, 11

Austria

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Sebastian Weilguni, 13

Austria

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Katia Lazar, 8

Belarus

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Kashkurevich Vitautas, 11

Belarus

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Andrea Teresa Kurian, 10

Botswana

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Bruna Dadao de Assis, 10

Brazil

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Nina Mcilroy, 9

Brunei

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Erin Ashley Welds, 8

Cayman Islands

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Jainong Qiu, 7

China

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Lina Lucia Lozada, 10

Colombia

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Dannie Delanoy Carr Quirbs 11

Costa Rica

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Allyson Karina

Perez Monsanto, 11

Arts Olympiad Finalist

Dominican Republic

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Eleni Habtamu, 12

Ethiopia

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Tinsae Wubeshet, 11

Ethiopia

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Nicolas Brunot, 11

France

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Lisa Dobner, 11

Germany

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Attilla Roland Kovacs, 9

Arts Olympiad Finalist

Hungary

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Visanu Rajan, 11

India

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Darryl Chandra, 9

Indonesia

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Ersi Laras Hidayah, 12

Indonesia

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Irina Tjahjana 12

Indonesia

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Melika Rabiei, 8

Iran

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Shahrzad Salehi, 12

Iran

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Yarden Arditi, 9

Israel

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Shani Bar-Niv, 11

Israel

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Michelle Umpierrez, 12

Italy

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Zagribelny Bogdan, 9

Kazakhstan

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Avramenko Mashd, 10

Kazakhstan

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Abdul Hamid Bozarbachi, 11

Lebanon

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Serene Ghandour, 11

Lebanon

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Sofija Mikarovska, 12

Republic of Macedonia

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Djohan Budimulia Mohd

Nawaiah, 11

Malaysia

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Ying Ting How, 11

Malaysia

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Imane Zahid, 12

Morocco

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Emilie Anne Sophie Davantin, 10

Mauritius

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Estefany Daniella Carrillo, 11

Mexico

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Cesar Alfonso Mejia, 9

Mexico

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Matthew Bastion, 9

New Zealand

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Layla Al-Hamdi, 12

Sultanate of Oman

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Rawan Al-Varubi, 12

Sultanate of Oman

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Farwa Nawaz, 10

Pakistan

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Haia Ali, 12

Pakistan

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Fergu Fernando Gutierrez Huaman, 12

Peru

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Marcos Alonso Reinoso Esparza, 8

Peru

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Dheil Christian H. Desamero, 9

Philippines

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Jerrika C. Shi, 9

Arts Olympiad Finalist

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Patryk Jabkonka, 8

Poland

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Zuzanna Wolna, 12

Poland

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Chisalita Roxana, 11

Romania

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Cosmin loan Moga, 10

Romania

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Georgiy Abramoshvili, 8

Russia

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Alexey Kalinin, 10

Russia

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Dasha Kot, 12

Russia

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Ildar Ibragimov, 10

Russia

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Rachad Kherallah, 12

Saudi Arabia

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Trevor Yu Heng Ang, 9

Singapore

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Ivan Bagaric, 12

Slovenia

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Anze Weiss, 11

Slovenia

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Bonciumusa Ncapai, 12

South Africa

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Nicola Roos, 11

South Africa

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

K.A.A Buddhini Savubhagya, 9

Sri Lanka

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Pabasara Desanjani Wijayawansa, 9

Sri Lanka

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Djennes Keizerweerd, 9

Suriname

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Sue-Ann Linchier, 10

Suriname

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Gaith Hajeh, 12

Syria

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Diane Dai-Wei Tsang, 10

Taiwan

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Jeng, 10

Thailand

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Nisan Dinc, 10

Turkey

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Arda Korat, 10

Turkey

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Kholood Abdallah, 8

United Arab Emirates

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Denys Kovalchuk, 12

Ukraine

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Jenny Boatman, 10

Arts Olympiad Finalist

Zambia

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

COPYRIGHT 2007 International Child Art Foundation

COPYRIGHT 2007 Gale Group